The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Master Sergeant Michael Anthony Andrews

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi

Master Sergeant Michael Anthony Andrews
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, November 11, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, November 11, 2002
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Michael Andrews was killed in an automobile accident at 1840 hours while responding to a report of poachers headlighting deer near Tylertown in Walthall County.

Sergeant Andrews lost control of his department pickup truck on rain-slicked Harveytown Road and struck a pine tree.

Sergeant Andrews had been employed with the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks for nine year, and is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage