Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 10/29/1930
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Officer Dunman and Chief Deputy Guy Pope, of the Milam County Sheriff's Office, Texas, were shot and killed while investigating the burglary of a freight depot. The two officers and a third officer went to a man's home to question him about the burglary. While at the home the man opened fire, striking Chief Deputy Pope in the abdomen and Officer Dunman in the neck, killing them both. The suspect then shot at the third deputy, wounding him. Responding officers arrived on the scene and exchanged gunfire with the suspect, who then committed suicide.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Chief Deputy Guy Austin Pope |