Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Clarence M. Bean | Ogden Police Department, Utah Ogden Police Department, Utah

Police Officer

Clarence M. Bean

Ogden Police Department, Utah

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 1, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 7/22/1944

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Clarence Bean died from complications from injuries he received after being assaulted. On July 22, 1944, Officer Bean responded to a tavern where a serviceman was creating a disturbance. Officer Bean walked up to the suspect and asked him to leave the establishment. The suspect turned around on the bar stool and kicked Officer Bean in the stomach, causing Officer Bean to fall to the floor.
Other officers responded to assist with the arrest. While placing the suspect into a patrol car, the suspect kicked Officer Bean in the groin, again causing Officer Bean to fall against a curb.
For several months after the assault, Officer Bean had bouts of vomiting after eating meals. While on patrol in the early morning of April 11, 1945, Officer Bean started having severe vomiting. He was taken to a hospital and exploratory surgery was performed. The surgery found Officer Bean had suffered severe internal injuries from the assault. A second surgery was performed on May 1, 1945. However, the injuries were too severe and Officer Bean died later in the afternoon.
Officer Clarence Bean served for one year and is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections