Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Thomas F. Lynch | Abington Police Department, Massachusetts Abington Police Department, Massachusetts

Chief of Police

Thomas F. Lynch

Abington Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Sunday, February 15, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/14/1942

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Lynch was killed in an automobile accident when the patrol car he was riding in was struck head-on by another vehicle. The other vehicle was driving on the wrong side of the roadway.

Chief Lynch had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections