Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Policeman George Loper | Pauls Valley Police Department, Oklahoma Pauls Valley Police Department, Oklahoma

Night Policeman

George Loper

Pauls Valley Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, May 27, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 4 weeks

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/27/1935

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Policeman Loper was shot and killed while on his beat. A vehicle pulled up to him and the occupants called him over. When he was approached the occupants opened fire, killing him. The following week the same three suspects robbed a bank and shot and killed Deputy James Wilson of the Grady County Sheriff's Department.

Policeman Loper had been with the agency for three weeks and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff James E. Wilson
Grady County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Friday, May 31, 1935
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections