Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Basye | Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Oregon Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

Deputy Sheriff

Charles H. Basye

Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 12, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 6/12/1917

Weapon: Blunt object

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Basye was killed after being struck in the head with a flatiron several times by an inmate who was attempting to escape. The suspect committed suicide as a posse searched for him.

Deputy Basye was survived by his two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections