Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 4/17/1932
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Kelly was killed when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of Lexington Avenue and Fifty-Ninth Street in Manhattan.
Officer Kelly and his partner were traveling with lights and sirens on to a call of a hold-up in progress. The suspect’s vehicle never slowed for the patrol car and stuck it, killing Detective Kelly and injuring his partner, two other officers and a civilian who was standing on the sidewalk. The driver of the vehicle was arrested on a charge of suspicion of homicide.
Detective Kelly’s most outstanding feat in the time he was a Police Officer was that he once captured five burglars single-handed when he was a Patrolman in Manhattan.
Detective Kelly had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.