Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Samuel Houston Childress | Bristol Police Department, Tennessee Bristol Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman

Samuel Houston Childress

Bristol Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, August 6, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/6/1903

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Samuel Childress was shot and killed by a police officer from Bristol, Virginia, who was angry that Patrolman Childress would not be his partner that evening in the border town. The dispute stemmed from a previous night when the suspect officer refused to patrol with Patrolman Childress.

The officer who shot Patrolman Childress fled the scene. He remained at large for seven years before being arrested in Couer d'Alene, Idaho, in May 1910. He was extradited to Tennessee where he was subsequently sentenced to 20 years.

Patrolman Childress was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections