Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff John H. Lamkin | Nolan County Sheriff's Department, Texas Nolan County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

John H. Lamkin

Nolan County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, June 15, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/1/1933

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Lamkin succumbed to gunshot wounds received two weeks earlier when he came upon a burglary in progress while on patrol. The suspect immediately opened fire, striking him several times. The suspect also struck him with his vehicle as he fled.

The suspect was sentenced to 50 years in prison for murdering Deputy Lamkin. On June 19, 1936, he and another inmate murdered Guard Felix Smith as they escaped from prison. They were both recaptured and the suspect was sentenced to death for murdering the prison guard. He was executed in the electric chair on August 20, 1937. The second inmate was sentenced to 60 years for murdering Guard Smith.

Deputy Lamkin was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Guard Felix Smith
Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas
End of Watch: Friday, June 19, 1936
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections