Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Charles Wolfe | Galveston Police Department, Texas Galveston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Charles Wolfe

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 8, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Weather/Natural disaster

Incident Date: 9/8/1900

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Wolfe and three other officers were killed in the Storm of 1900. The storm claimed the lives of over 6,000 citizens and destroyed over 1,500 acres of the city. To date it is the deadliest natural disaster to ever occur in the United States.

Officer Wolfe and his parents were born in Germany as well as his wife and her parents. He was born March 1852 and his wife Johanna was born October 1852. They had two sons, Charles born July 1875, and Edward H. born April 1883. Officer Wolfe had served with the agency for 7 years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Adolph Howe

Police Officer Frederick L. Richards

Police Officer Samuel Eugene Tovrea

View all 5 Reflections