Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Alvin Perez, Jr. | Bellwood Police Department, Illinois Bellwood Police Department, Illinois

Detective

Alvin Perez, Jr.

Bellwood Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, January 17, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 806

Military veteran

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/17/2002

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Alvin Perez was killed in an automobile accident while he and his partner transported a murder suspect back to the police station for questioning.

Detective Perez was driving a 1999 Ford Taurus when it struck a concrete barrier on an off ramp from the Eisenhower Expressway in snowy and slushy conditions. Detective Perez's partner and the suspect, who were both riding in the backseat, were injured.

Detective Perez had served with the Bellwood Police Department for 12 years and was a US Navy veteran. He had only been promoted to detective 17 days before the accident. Detective Perez was survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, 2-year-old twins, father and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 45 Reflections