Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Massie E. Morris | Monrovia Police Department, California Monrovia Police Department, California

Officer

Massie E. Morris

Monrovia Police Department, California

End of Watch: Friday, October 5, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 10/5/1928

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Massie Morris was killed when his vehicle was struck
by a train.

It was determined later his view was obstructed when he attempted to cross the tracks.

He had been employed with the Monrovia Police Department for six years, and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections