Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William A. Bergin | Colfax County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico Colfax County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

Deputy Sheriff

William A. Bergin

Colfax County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 27, 1882

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/27/1882

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Bergin was shot and killed by a mob while he was attempting to protect a prisoner. The mob wanted to hang the prisoner for murdering local citizens. The mob hung the prisoner after shooting Deputy Bergin.

Deputy Bergin had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections