Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/26/1948
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Barringer was killed when his patrol car collided with a fire truck at the intersection of Livernois and West Lafayette. The four firefighters in the fire truck were injured in the accident. Sergeant Barringer was responding to the scene of a suicide call at the time.
Sergeant Barringer had served with the Detroit Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife.