Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Undersheriff Gary Caponera | Bent County Sheriff's Office, Colorado Bent County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

Undersheriff

Gary Caponera

Bent County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, October 9, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 10/9/1999

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Undersheriff Caponera suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a training course. During the training, he became ill, and was taken to a local hospital by fellow officers. He was pronounced dead at the hospital due to a massive heart attack.

Undersheriff Caponera was survived by his wife and two grown children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 16 Reflections