Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Allen Lawrence Heirtzler | East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

Deputy

Allen Lawrence Heirtzler

East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Friday, September 4, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/4/1998

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Heirtzler was killed in a single car accident as he was responding to a fire call. During the response his vehicle struck a cow in the roadway. The cruiser then left the roadway and struck a utility pole, bursting into flames. Efforts to free him by other deputies and citizens failed and he was killed in the ensuring fire. He had been with the department for one year and is survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections