Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 2 years
Badge # V-92
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/20/1998
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Marc Whatley was killed in a traffic accident near Bay Springs, Mississippi, when the vehicle in which he was driving struck a truck which was pulling a cattle trailer. The truck had pulled in front of them as they were chasing a possible drug suspect. Another narcotics officer was injured in the accident.
Agent Whatley is survived by his wife, one-year-old daughter, and eight-year-old son.