Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 7/30/1882
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lighthorseman Barnett was shot and killed while attempting to rescue his captain, Captain Sam Scott, who was being shot by a gang of men in Wetumka, Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). Lighthorseman Barnett, Captain Scott, and several other officers were guarding a wanted man when the group of men attacked them in order to the free the prisoner. Captain Scott was held up by two men as other criminals shot him. As Lighthorseman Barnett attempted to help Captain Scott he was also shot and killed.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Captain Sam Scott |