Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Edward Ronald Callahan | Douglas County Sheriff's Department, Nevada Douglas County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

Deputy Sheriff

Edward Ronald Callahan

Douglas County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Sunday, May 24, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 5/24/1998

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Edward Callahan drowned after falling into Lake Tahoe while moving from his patrol boat to a dinghy.

Deputy Callahan and his partner had just locked their life jackets on the patrol boat and were being ferried back to shore when the dinghy hit rough water and all three occupants were thrown overboard. His partner and the other man were able to get back into the boat, but Deputy Callahan was not. His body was recovered about 15 minutes later and attempts to resuscitate him failed. His partner was treated for hypothermia.

Deputy Callahan is survived by wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections