Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 10 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/5/1945
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Executed in 1945
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Warden Barnes was shot and killed while investigating a hunting complaint near Pocomoke City on the Eastern Shore.
While returning from church Warden Barnes noticed a subject acting suspicious and entering a wooded are near his house with a weapon. The Warden was dropped off by his wife to investigate further and was found dead a day later.
The suspect was convicted of Deputy Warden Barne's murder and hanged on December 29, 1945.
Deputy Barnes had been with the agency for 10 months and was survived by his wife and infant child.