Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Saul Martinez | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Saul Martinez

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Thursday, May 15, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 12555

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 5/8/1997

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Trial ended in mistrial

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Martinez died after being unconscious since the early morning hours of May 8, 1997, after he was struck by a vehicle. Officer Martinez and his partner were walking back to their cruiser after stopping for a vehicle on the side of the road when a speeding car, which was driving on the shoulder, struck him. Just before it struck him he pushed his partner out of the way, saving his life. The misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter trial of the driver ended in a mistrial in 2000.
Officer Martinez had his organs donated for the benefit of others. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 37 Reflections