Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year
Badge # 923
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 1/28/1997
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Batchelder was killed at 2330 hours when he was involved in a single car accident. Officer Batchelder had apparently over compensated when he went off the right side of the road, causing his patrol car to cross over and exit the roadway on the left side and strike a tree.
Officer Batchelder is survived by his parent, wife and six week old son.