Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert E. Yeszerski | Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer

Robert E. Yeszerski

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, November 30, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/30/1968

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officers Yeszerski and William Clements, of the Seat Pleasant Police Department, were shot and killed while supervising the towing of vehicle from an apartment complex parking lot.

The owner of the vehicle had threatened Officer Clements two days earlier when he was warned that the vehicle would be towed. As the tow truck driver was preparing to leave with the vehicle, the owner approached the officers, pulled out a .38 caliber handgun, and shot both officers several times.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later by another Seat Pleasant police officer.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer William Ray Clements
Seat Pleasant Police Department, Maryland
Cause: Gunfire

View all 13 Reflections