Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Wildlife Officer William I. Wright, Jr. | North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

Wildlife Officer

William I. Wright, Jr.

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, October 31, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/31/1948

Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Wildlife Officer William Wright was shot and killed in Sampson County, near Little Coharie, while making checks on closed season squirrel hunting. He was shot in the chest with a .22 caliber rifle.

No suspects were ever apprehended in connection with his murder.

Officer Wright had served with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections