Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/10/1957
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and wounded
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Woomer was shot and killed by a man who had obtained another officers service revolver moments earlier. The man was being questioned about an auto theft when he began to struggle with the two officers. He was able to gain control of one of the officers' weapons and ran out of the building. Officer Woomer, who was pulling up to the scene, ordered the man to stop and drew his weapon.
The suspect shot Officer Woomer in the face and continued to walk away. Officer Woomer's partner returned fire, wounding the suspect, who was then taking into custody. Officer Woomer was taken to Beth Israel Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Woomer was survived by his wife and three young children.