The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Clark Anthony Wooldridge

Patch image: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

Police Officer Clark Anthony Wooldridge
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Nevada

End of Watch: Sunday, August 12, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, August 10, 1979
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Clark Wooldridge was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a report of a fight caused by a traffic crash. During the response his patrol car collided with another vehicle, overturned, and became engulfed in flames.

Another officer who was responding to the call was able to pull Officer Wooldridge, who was unconscious, from the vehicle. The officer, along with the assistance of a citizen, carried him away from the burning car.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Officer Wooldridge had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage