Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/9/1968
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman David Woodson succumbed to injuries sustained when his patrol was struck by a stolen car that ran a stop sign at the corner of 41st Street and Olive Street. He died three days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Woodson had served with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.