Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Stephen Acheson Williams | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Stephen Acheson Williams

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 2, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 1827

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/2/1968

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Williams was shot and killed while he and his partner were attempting to arrest a robbery suspect. Officer Williams had one cuff on the suspect when the man began fighting. As the officers struggled with the suspect, the man's son approached up and grabbed Officer Williams' partner's service weapon.

The son shot and wounded both officers. The father then grabbed the gun and fired two additional rounds into Officer Williams' prone body.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 15 years to life in prison. The man's son and wife were also convicted of charges in connection with the shootings.

Officer Williams had served with the agency for one year. He had served in the U.S. Marine Corps for four years before becoming a police officer. He was survived by his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections