Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 4101
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/13/1989
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Keith L. Williams and Detective Richard J. Guerzon Guerzon were gunned down by a prisoner as they were returning him to Riker's Island. The detectives picked up the prisoner at Riker's Island to bring him to the Queen's District Attorney’s Office so a polygraph test could be administered. The prisoner was secured in a room and handcuffed to a pipe on the wall. The detectives left the assailant unsupervised. It was during this time that their killer broke into a locker within his reach, stealing a gun.
When polygraph was canceled, the prisoner was cuffed behind his back and returned to Riker’s Island. As the detectives drove along the Grand Central Parkway near LaGuardia Airport, the prisoner drew the weapon and ordered the detectives to pull the car to the side of the road. As soon as the vehicle stopped, the prisoner killed both officers. He un-cuffed himself with the detectives’ handcuff keys and fled.
The detectives’ killer was apprehended a few hours after the murder. The killer was convicted of murder and received a life sentence.
Detective Williams was assigned to the Queens District Attorney’s Squad. For eight years. His wife and daughter survive him.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective Richard J. Guerzon |