Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Edd Williams | Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Edd Williams

Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, January 12, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/12/1974

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Williams was shot and killed during a robbery at an apartment complex. Deputy Williams, who was not in uniform, was in the manager's office when two men entered and produced weapons. They forced the manager and Deputy Williams into an adjoining room and began searching the two men. Deputy Williams lunged at the suspect when the man discovered his badge. The suspect stepped back and shot the deputy in the chin.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections