Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/26/1895
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal E.C. Williams was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight between a newspaper reporter and a government official. The reporter had been slandering the official in his articles and the official got fed up. The two met and began fighting. Marshal Williams happened upon the incident and attempted to break it up. The reporter fled, with the government official chasing him. Marshal Williams also chased the two.
The government official began shooting at the reporter. In an attempt to get him to stop shooting, Marshal Williams grabbed the man and struck him with his revolver. The man turned and shot Marshal Williams in the chest. Although fatally wounded, Marshal Williams returned fire, killing him.
Marshal Williams was survived by his wife and child and is buried in an old cemetery southwest of Enid which is now covered over by the Kisner addition.