Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Park Police Officer Charles H. Williams | Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

Park Police Officer

Charles H. Williams

Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 10, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 19 years

Badge # 210

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/10/1941

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chicago Park Police Officer Charles H. Williams was shot and killed during a robbery at a tavern on North Western Avenue.

Officer Williams was off duty but in uniform when two men entered the establishment to rob it. When the gunmen noticed the officer, they immediately opened fire, striking him three times in the stomach. He was able to return fire but did not strike his killers.

Officer Williams was transported to Martha Washington Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Three men were later apprehended. The killer was executed in September of 1942.

Officer Williams was a 19 year veteran of the department; He is survived by his wife.

The Chicago Park District Police in the City of Chicago was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement. Fallen officers are currently honored on the memorial wall of the Chicago Police Department as Chicago Police Officers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections