Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/14/1927
Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Frank Wieter was shot and killed while walking a man to the city hall.
The suspect suddenly produced a .25-caliber handgun and shot Chief Wieter to death.
Chief Wieter was survived by his wife and two daughters.