Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 12/2/1965
Weapon: Blunt object; Iron pipe
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corrections Employee James Wieden died from injuries he received while being assaulted by two students as they escaped on December 2nd from the Ione facility.
The two 17 year-old suspects beat him into unconsciousness with an iron pipe. They were apprehended two days later in Santa Ana.
Corrections Employee Wieden is survived by his wife and two daughters. He served as a medic in the Pacific theater during World War II.