Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Dennis Frank Webb | San Fernando Police Department, California San Fernando Police Department, California

Officer

Dennis Frank Webb

San Fernando Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 24, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 1

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1980

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dennis Webb was shot and killed while questioning a man who met the description of an armed robbery suspect.

The robbery had occurred approximately 90 minutes earlier at a local convenience store. During the questioning the man shot and killed Officer Webb and then stole his patrol car, abandoning it in a nearby park. Backup officers located Officer Webb and transported him to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Webb's murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Webb was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the San Fernando Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 24 Reflections