Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Customs Officer Roger L. Von Amelunxen | United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

Customs Officer

Roger L. Von Amelunxen

United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 30, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: New York

Incident Date: 7/30/1980

Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Customs Officer Roger Von Amelunxen was shot and killed after observing a robbery of a cab driver in the Queens section of New York City. Although off duty, Officer Von Amelunxen attempted to arrest the suspect.

A shootout ensued and Officer Von Amelunxen was struck in the heart with a .22 caliber round.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections