Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Game Warden Pilot Richard E. Varney | Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

Game Warden Pilot

Richard E. Varney

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 27, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 9/27/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Pilot Varney drowned after his plane crashed into Maranacook Lake. He had just taken off from the lake base when the plane experienced a malfunction and crashed into the lake. He was able to exit the plane but drowned before rescuers could make it to his location.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections