The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Marvin C. VanderLinden

Patch image: Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

Trooper Marvin C. VanderLinden
Iowa State Patrol
Iowa

End of Watch: Friday, June 11, 1965

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: 46

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, June 11, 1965
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper VanderLinden was killed in an accident while responding to another accident call. While passing through a gravel intersection his cruiser was struck by another car. Trooper VanderLinden and the other driver were both killed instantly.

Trooper VanderLinden had served with the Iowa State Patrol for 24 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage