Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Malcolm E. Clarksville Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Malcolm E. "Mack" Tuck

Clarksville Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, December 30, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/30/1929

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Mack Tuck and Deputy Bernard Puryear, of the Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while raiding a still three miles east of Clarksville. Both officers were transported to a hospital in Oxford, North Carolina, where they succumbed to their wounds.

The suspect was originally sentenced to death, but the sentence was overturned by the Supreme Court of Appeals. He was sentenced to 20 years at a second trial.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Bernard A. Puryear, Sr.
Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections