Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Walter H. Auble | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Captain

Walter H. Auble

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 9, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 21 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/9/1908

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Walter Auble was shot and killed by a burglary suspect.

He and another captain were investigating two suspects involved in robberies and burglaries and learned they were about to commit another crime. They located the suspects at 9th and Grand Avenue.

The other captain took one suspect into custody but the second man produced a revolver and shot Captain Auble several times. The man who shot Captain Auble committed suicide by swallowing poison as other officers and citizens surrounded him.

Captain Auble was taken to the police receiving hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Captain Auble was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections