Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 10 months
Badge # 3888
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/6/1938
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Tornatore was shot and killed by a murder and burglary suspect. Following the shooting death of Patrolman Edward Lynch, a foot post was assigned to the block where Lynch had lived in an attempt to capture the suspect that was implicated in several local burglaries and the murder of Patrolman Lynch.
At Approximately 2015 Hours, Patrolman Tornatore observed a man running towards him with a barking dog chasing him. Patrolman Tornatore drew his weapon but before he could fire he was shot by the same suspect that had murdered Patrolman Lynch one month earlier. He died of his wounds three days later. The suspect was never arrested.
Patrolman Tornatore had been with the agency for ten months and was survived by his wife and child.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Edward P. Lynch |