Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman John J. Toomey | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

John J. Toomey

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, August 26, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 5 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 8/26/1922

Weapon: Officer's weapon

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer John was accidentally shot and killed by another officer during a raid. He had been on the force for five and a half years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections