Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 3 weeks
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 8/2/1936
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Grady Todd was killed when he was knocked from his motorcycle by an auto while riding on the Bankhead Highway, nine miles east of Oxford. He suffered a broken neck when the impact hurled his body atop the auto hood and knocked the motorcycle into a roadside ditch.
Officer Todd and another motorcycle officer had been seeking a liquor car, five miles east of Oxford and had driven upon the highway from a side road, a few moments before the crash. The auto struck Officer Todd's motorcycle from the rear, both vehicles traveling in the direction of Anniston. The driver of the car turned himself in after the accident for examination. He was charged with manslaughter but acquitted by a jury.
Officer Todd had joined the city police motorcycle force only three weeks before. He was survived by his wife, parents, three brothers, and four sisters.