Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant Edward M. Sullivan | Greenburgh Police Department, New York Greenburgh Police Department, New York

Detective Sergeant

Edward M. Sullivan

Greenburgh Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 14, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 1

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/14/1940

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Sergeant Sullivan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he was shot while serving papers as the result of a domestic investigation. When Sergeant Sullivan rang the doorbell the suspect came to the door and opened fire without warning, striking him three times.

Sergeant Sullivan's partner, who had been waiting in their car, immediately went to his aide but was shot in the chest. The suspect fled into the nearby woods and committed suicide.

His partner forced to retire from the department as a result of his wounds.

Sergeant Sullivan had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections