The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Marshal William Rufus Story

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal William Rufus Story
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, May 2, 1870

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, May 2, 1870
Incident Location: Utah
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Storey was shot and killed in a shootout in Grantsville, Utah. He was attempting to arrest a suspect wanted in Nevada for murder. The suspect escaped but was shot and killed by a posse the following day after being tracked into a canyon. During the final shootout a civilian posse member was also shot and killed.

Deputy Marshal Storey had served with the Marshals Service for approximately 4 years. He was a Union veteran of the Civil War.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage