Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Location: Arizona
Incident Date: 4/19/1882
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Sterling was killed by a group of Indians, possibly including Geronimo, who were coming to raid the town of San Carlos, Arizona.
Chief Sterling and an Indian guide rode out to intercept them after they were forewarned by a telegraph operator. Chief Sterling was killed first and the guide later.
The exact manner of his death remains undetermined.