Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Arthur Sprouse | Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio

Correctional Officer

Arthur Sprouse

Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 24, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 11 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/24/1973

Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Sprouse was shot and killed by an inmate who was able to obtain a firearm. The inmate then held three guards hostage for more than an hour. When guards rushed the suspect and subdued him, Officer Gary Underwood was accidentally shot and killed by one of the guards.

A guard who had recently been fired was charged with smuggling the gun to the inmate. The inmate, who was serving a life sentence for murder, received another life sentence August 15, 1973, when convicted of murdering Officer Sprouse.

Office Sprouse had served with the agency for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Correctional Officer Gary P. Underwood
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

View all 7 Reflections