Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert Earl Sparks | Raleigh Police Department, North Carolina Raleigh Police Department, North Carolina

Patrolman

Robert Earl Sparks

Raleigh Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, March 8, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 1 year, 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 3/8/1968

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Sparks was killed in a motorcycle accident while in pursuit of a speeding motorist. He lost control of the motorcycle while rounding a curve on Ridge Road.
Officer Sparks had been with the agency for 15 months and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections