Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/17/1867
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Smith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a shooting suspect at 2300 hours. He and two deputies had chased the man to the man's home. The two deputies were positioned in the front of the house and Sheriff Smith went to the back of the home. When the two deputies called out to the suspect the man fled out the back and shot Sheriff Smith. The suspect was shot and killed the following year while resisting arrest.
Sheriff Smith was survived by his wife and five children.