Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edmund Smith | Wellington Police Department, Ohio Wellington Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Edmund Smith

Wellington Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, May 4, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/4/1957

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Executed in 1959

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Smith was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. As he arrived the suspect the scene and Patrolman Smith gave pursuit. The man stopped his car at Barker Street and Maple Street and exited his car. Patrolman Smith and the suspect exchanged shots but Patrolman Smith's gun jammed. The suspect fatally shot the wounded officer as he tried to crawl back into his patrol car. The suspect was sentenced to death and executed in 1959.

Patrolman Smith was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections